1. STATEMENT OF INTENT

The purpose of this website privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is to explain how Alan Steel (Asset Management) Limited ("we"/"us"/"our") will collect and use your personal data (as the term "personal data" is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA")) over our website. By providing us with information, you agree that we can compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not submit it. We are committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website, and it is our policy to act in accordance with current legislation (including the DPA) in relation to your personal data.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you use this website (the "Website"), you may provide us with personal data for example by completing on-line forms.

Information provided by you may be held, processed, disclosed and used by ourselves, our professional advisers and any associated companies in servicing our relationship with you. However, strict confidentiality will be maintained at all times. It is understood that unless you notify us otherwise, you agree to the storage, use and disclosure of such information. No information will be passed to another party without your prior consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry or (if you agree) to provide you with our Latest Views e-mails (and you will be entitled to opt-out of any such e-mails at any time).

We use various internet traffic log analyser applications, such as Webtrends and Advanced Web Statistics from AWstats to monitor internet traffic properties within our Website and to generate web server statistics for our own internal analysis purposes only. We do not use cookies and we will not place any intrusive device on your computer.

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose any personal data which is provided by you through our Website to any third party without your permission, other than (i) to any sub-contractors or agents engaged by us to provide any website support or administration, facilities management or similar services (subject to such sub-contractors and/or agents undertaking to keep such personal data confidential); (ii) representatives of our compliance advisers, our auditors; or (iii) where required by law or made for or in connection with legal or regulatory purposes. We will not transfer your personal data to countries or territories outwith the European Economic Area ("EEA") without your prior consent. If we do transfer your personal data outwith the EEA, we will use reasonable endeavours to assess the adequacy of the protections afforded in respect of personal data under the laws of the particular country or territory concerned.

4. SECURITY

We will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable for the above purposes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that any personal data submitted by you via the internet is at your own risk.

Have a question?

To learn more about how we can help with your investment plan, please feel free to contact us
Contact Us